12TH ANNUAL “STARS ON PARADE” FREE EVENT FEATURES OUTSTANDING STUDENTS FROM BROWARD COUNTY PUBLIC MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOLS

“Arts for the Future Scholarship Awards will be given to 57 seniors from 28 local high schools during the event”

FORT LAUDERDALE – Solo and ensemble dance, music and theater performances by outstanding arts students in the Broward County School District take center stage in the 12th annual Stars on Parade extravaganza in the Amaturo Theater at the Broward Center for the Performing Arts on Tuesday, April 26 at 7:30 p.m. The annual celebration is open free of charge to the public.

Many of the young performers have already received the “Critics Choice Award” given by the State of Florida for their accomplishments in the performing arts.  A highlight of the evening will be when 57 seniors from 28 area public middle and high schools receive 2011 Arts for the Future Scholarships recognizing their accomplishments in the arts and supporting the pursuit of the arts in their advanced education.

Dr. Abraham S. Fischler will receive the Arts for the Future Scholarship Fund’s 2011 Lifetime Achievement Award in Arts and Education.  Dr. Fischler is currently President Emeritus of Nova Southeastern University and serves on numerous community, education and other boards, including serving on the Broward Education Foundation and the Performing Arts Center Authority in appointments by the School Board of Broward County. After earning his doctorate from Columbia University Teachers College in 1959, he went on to serve as Assistant Professor of Science Education at Harvard University and Professor of Education at the University of California at Berkeley before joining Nova Southeastern University in 1966 for a 22-year tenure.

One of the largest programs of its kind in the nation, Arts for the Future has bestowed more than 700 scholarships since 1999 allowing students to continue their studies in the visual, performing and technical arts at colleges, universities and educational training institutions.

The Arts for the Future program has been made possible because of the cooperation of the Broward Center for the Performing Arts, the Rose Miniaci Education Foundation and many other corporate, foundations and private sponsors.   This includes but is not limited to Bank of America, the Amaturo Family Foundation, David and Francie Horvitz Family Foundation, AutoNation, Sun-Sentinel, Downtown Rotarians/Parker theatre Performing Arts Scholarships, M.H. Yager Foundation, Friends of Elaine Azen-Lampl  and Doug’s Photography.

The Broward Center for the Performing Arts is located in the Riverwalk Arts & Entertainment District at 201 SW Fifth Avenue in Fort Lauderdale.

Marriott Harbor Beach Resort & Spa, TAM Airlines, Sun-Sentinel and Comcast are proud sponsors of the Broward Center.  All dates, programs and artists are subject to change.

Scholarship winners by school begins on the next page

About The Broward Center for the Performing Arts

The Broward Center for the Performing Arts, now in its 20th anniversary year, is one of America’s premier performing arts venues. Presenting more than 700 performances each year to more than 700,000 patrons, the Center showcases a wide range of exciting cultural programming and events, and offers one of the largest arts-in-education programs in the United States, serving more than 150,000 students annually. In 2007, the Broward Center was named the Cultural Embassy of Broward County in recognition of its success in linking cultural activity with the region’s economic development. The Broward Performing Arts Foundation, Inc. receives and maintains funds to sustain, develop, and secure the future of the Broward Center.  The Broward Performing Arts Center is located in the Riverwalk Arts & Entertainment District at 201 SW Fifth Ave. in Fort Lauderdale. For more information, visit www.BrowardCenter.org.

The Riverwalk Arts & Entertainment Consortium is a cultural partnership between the Broward Center for the Performing Arts, Museum of Art | Fort Lauderdale, Florida Grand Opera, Fort Lauderdale Historical Society and the Historic Stranahan House Museum.  It is supported by the Broward County Board of County Commissioners as recommended by the Broward Cultural Council and the Greater Fort Lauderdale Convention & Visitors Bureau.

2011 Arts for the Future Scholarship Winners

Atlantic Technical High School: Lincoln Antonio, music; Doneisha Steele, music

Blanche Ely High School: Christine Petit-Pointe, visual arts

Coconut Creek High School: Kelly Maxime, music; Juan Mejia, visual arts

College Academy @ BC: Kristina Smatrakaleva, visual arts

Cooper City High School: Matthew Shuham, music

Coral Glades High School: Miles Cowans, music; Christian Espinosa, music;  Bridgit Judson, dance; Sarah Stauffer, visual arts

Coral Springs Charter High School: Valerie Galeano, visual arts

Coral Springs High School: Kaili Baranowski, visual arts

Cypress Bay High School: Laini Stonecipher, visual arts

Deerfield Beach High School: Ana Delcid, visual arts; Mustofa Haleng, visual arts; Alyssa Sicard, visual arts

Dillard High School: Colleen Lewis, visual arts; Carlos Rodriguez, visual arts

Everglades High School: Erica Valiente, visual arts

Flanagan High School: Ashley Andrews, music/visual arts; Megan Havner, visual arts; Christopher Payen, theatre

Fort Lauderdale High School: Ana Miranda, visual arts

J.P Taravella High School: Priyaa Treu, visual arts; Megan Capuano, visual arts; Kimberlee Johnson, theatre; Robert Miles, music; Stephanie Ou, visual arts; Anna Waurzyniak, visual arts

McArthur High School: Steven Figueroa, visual arts

Monarch High School: Quinn Bertucelli, visual arts; Bethany Brown, music; Selena Castellon, music; Cassandra Corrado, music; Kellie Drexl, dance; Francesca Fernandez, music

Northeast High School: Audree Carleton, visual arts

Nova High School: Carly Gourley, visual arts; Christina Lai, music; Jamie Ramos, visual arts

Pembroke Pines Charter High School: Natasha Grullon, visual arts

Piper High School: Brianna Boykin, visual arts; Brie Geller, music

Somerset Academy Conservatory: Daryl Blake, visual arts

South Broward High School:  Jeannie Chatmonmart, visual arts; Hilary Katzen, visual arts; Robert Marski, music; Alison Zuccaro, visual arts

South Plantation High School: Ailin LeBellot, visual arts

Stoneman Douglas High School: Daniel Justiniano, visual arts; Geoff Weiss, technical arts

Stranahan High School: Zubir Husein, visual arts

West Broward High School: Maria Torres, visual arts

Western High School: Cassie Haley, dance; Michelle-Taylor Sherwin, theatre; Hannah Van de Water, visual arts

###